Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Policy Effective Date:18.04.2019

 

Information about the collection of personal data

This privacy policy informs you about our collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data is all data that is personally traceable to you, e.g. your name, address, email addresses and user behavior. When this policy refers to “data”, that includes personal data.

“We” are Mind the Gap (MtG) e.V., Oskar Helene Park 17, 14195 Berlin, Germany (email: hallo@mindthegaphub.com). In this context, we are the controller according to Art. 4 section 7 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU).

Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

Right of access according to Art. 15 GDPR,

Right to rectification or erasure to Art. 16 u. 17 GDPR,

Right to restriction of processing according to Art. 18 GDPR,

Right to data portability according to Art. 20 GDPR,

Right to object to the processing according to Art. 21 GDPR.

You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the unlawful processing of your personal data by us.

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with EU law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings. Our website uses cookies, but no personally identifiable information is stored within these cookies.

Collection of personal data when visiting our website

We process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) if the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract (Art. 6 1b) GDPR).

 

Use of other offers:

In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if you are interested. These include registration for webinars, workshops, one-to-one financial coaching or requests for mentoring or requests for downloads, among others. To use these services, you will usually need to provide additional personal information which we will use to provide the service and for marketing purposes. These include your name, email address, and/or telephone number.

 

 

Social Plugins

Use of Facebook plugins

Plugins from the social network Facebook (Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, USA) are integrated in our Services. You can recognise the Facebook plugins from the Facebook logo or the “Like button” on our page. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. If you visit our Services and click on the Facebook plugin, a direct connection will be established between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like button” while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. Thereby, Facebook can associate the visit to our Services with your user account. We hereby point out that as provider of the Services, we do not receive any information on the contents of the data transmitted or their use by Facebook. You can find further information about this in Facebook’s Privacy Policy at: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not want Facebook to be able to associate the visit to our Services with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

 

Use of Twitter

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated in our Services. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “re-tweet” function, the websites visited by you are linked to your Twitter account and announced to other users. Data are thereby also transmitted to Twitter. We hereby point out that, as provider of the Services, we do not receive any information on the contents of the data transmitted or their use by Twitter. You can find further information about this in Twitter’s Privacy Policy at https://twitter.com/privacy.

Use of LinkedIn

Our Services use functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter: “LinkedIn”). If you visit our Services and click on the LinkedIn plugin (“recommend button”), a connection to the LinkedIn servers will be established. LinkedIn will be informed that you have visited our Services with your IP address. If you click on the LinkedIn “recommend button” and are logged into your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to associate your visit to our Services with your user account. We hereby point out that as provider of the pages, we do not receive any information on the contents of the data transmitted and their use by LinkedIn.

Email newsletter

In our email newsletter, we inform you about our offers. If you would like to receive the email newsletter, we require an email address from you. We will only send you our newsletter if you expressly consent to this as you open an account (so called double opt-in). We will thereby check whether you are the holder of the email address given or its holder is in agreement with receiving the email newsletter. This storage solely serves as proof in case a third party misuses an email address and registers to receive the newsletter without the knowledge of the entitled party. These data will only be used for sending the email newsletter and will not be disclosed to third parties.

 

Use of cookies:

In addition to the data mentioned in this privacy policy, cookies are also stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk and give certain information to the website operator (in this case Signavio). Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the Internet overall more user-friendly and effective.

 

Your rights to access, rectification, suspension, cancellation and opposition

You have the right to receive information about your personal data stored by us at any time. Likewise, you have the right to correct, block or, except for the required data storage for business,

 

Deletion of your personal data

Please contact our data protection officer. You can find the contact details at the bottom.

In order for a data block to be taken into account at any time, this data must be kept in a lock file for control purposes. You can also request the deletion of the data, as long as there is no legal archiving obligation. If such an obligation exists, we will block your data on request.

You may make changes or revoke your consent by notifying us with effect for the future.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to occasionally adjust this privacy policy to comply with current legal requirements or to implement any changes to our privacy policy, such as: For example, when introducing new services. Your new visit will then be subject to the new Privacy Policy.

Mind the Gap (MtG) e.V.  considers the protection of personal information to be a foundation of customer trust and a sound business practice. We employ physical, electronic and procedural controls and we regularly adapt these controls to respond to changing requirements and advances in technology.

At Mind the Gap (MtG) e.V., we restrict access to personal information to those who require it to develop, support, offer and deliver products and services to you.